Tycon Industrial 10 Port BT PoE Switch - TP-SW8GBT-2SFP

Tycon TP-SW8GBT-2SFP

Tycon Industrial 10 Port BT PoE Switch - TP-SW8GBT-2SFP
Tycon Industrial 10 Port BT PoE Switch - TP-SW8GBT-2SFP Main Image
Tycon Industrial 10 Port BT PoE Switch - TP-SW8GBT-2SFP package contents
Tycon Industrial 10 Port BT PoE Switch - TP-SW8GBT-2SFP product 
box
In Stock

9 available Shipping today cut off.

0 customer reviews:

£384.00

- +

Availability: Despatched today Shipping today cut off. if ordered within the next 0 mins

Linitx Quick Code # 16984 You can use the quick code in the search box

Manufacturer SKU: TP-SW8GBT-2SFP

Manufacturer: Tycon Systems

Categories:

Quantity1+10+20+50+100+250+
Price£320.00 EXC VAT£316.80 EXC VAT£313.60 EXC VAT£308.80 EXC VAT£304.00 EXC VATCall Us 01449 888000
window dressing ||||

Tycon Systems Industrial 10 Port BT PoE Switch - TP-SW8GBT-2SFP

The TP-SW8GBT-2SFP Power over Ethernet (PoE) 10 port Gigabit switch offered by Tycon is a fully automatic high speed Layer 2+ Ethernet manageable switch. This ten port model has two GigE PoE++(90W), six GigE PoE+(30W) and two 2.5G SFP ports. All PoE ports are manageable via the user interface. The maximum total power budget for all ports is 360W. The TP-SW8GBT-2SFP utilises industry standard 802.3at/bt detection for fully automatic operation.

The TP-SW8GBT-2SFP switch features security protocols like SSH and SSL for secure access. The command interface can be accessed via the serial console port or any of the Ethernet ports and can be controlled via web browser, command line interface(CLI), TELNET, SSH or SNMP.

With L2+ features, the TP-SW8GBT-2SFP provides better manageability, security, QOS features and performance. VLAN, Port Mirroring, Port Isolation, IGMP Snooping, DHCP Snooping, LLDP, ARP Inspection, Storm Control, IP Source Guard, Access Control Lists, PoE++ management are just some of the features available with this Industrial PoE Switch. Spanning Tree, Jumbo Frames, Cable diagnostics, Ring Topology are also supported.

Tycon switches are compatible with Green Ethernet standards. The switch can automatically power down the por when a link is not active. Active mode is resumed without loss of any packets when the switch detects the link is active. They also automatically adjust the signal strength depending on cable length to save power.

These switches require a 48VDC to 57VDC input on the dual input wire - terminal connector which is capable of accepting up to 2mm (12AWG) wire.

The TP-SW8GBT-2SFP is compatible with Category 5 or higher Ethernet cables with network distances of up to 100m. The optical range for the fiber SFP ports is up to 120Km. Its RJ45 connectors are shielded and grounded to the case. The units have surge protection on all ports and are conformal coated for moisture protection with a wide operating temperature range for outdoor and industrial applications.

Features:

  • Industrial Strength (-40C to +85C Operating Temperature)
  • 10/100/1000 Gigabit Compatible Ethernet and 2.5G Fiber
  • 2 PoE++(802.3bt 90W) and 6 PoE+(802.3at) and 2 fiber (SFP) Ports
  • Manageable via Console Port or IP
  • Surge Protected Voltage and Ethernet Inputs, Metal Shell
  • Integrated DIN Rail Mount and Wall Mounts

Applications:

  • Outdoor/Factory Network Installations
  • Cameras/Wireless Radios
SpecificationsTP-SW4GBT-2SFPTP-SW8GBT-2SFP
Ports 4 Ports 802.3af/at/bt, PoE++ (90W) 2 SFP/LC 2.5Gigabit Fiber Ports 1 Console Port 2 Ports 802.3af/at/bt PoE++ (90W) (Port 1-2) 6 Ports 802.3af/at, PoE+ (30W) (Port 3-8) 2 SFP/LC 2.5Gigabit Fiber Ports 1 Console Port
Ethernet Transmission Speed 1000 Mbps (Gigabit) / 100 Mbps /10 Mbps Auto-negotiation
Fiber Transceiver Compatibility 155M / 1.25G / 2.5G Multi Mode or Single Mode
Connections Shielded RJ45, Shielded SFP/LC, Grounded to Case
Power Input Vin 48VDC to 57VDC on Dual Input Wire Terminal (Max wire size 12AWG)
Self Consumption < 5 watts typical
LED’s – Normal State Power:Red ; System:Green ; Ethernet Link:Green Flashing ; PoE:Amber ; Fiber:Green
PoE Protections Over Voltage, Over Current, Short Circuit
PoE Pinout 802.3af/at Ports = 1/2 V- ; 3/6 V+ 802.3bt Ports = 1/2,7/8 V- ; 3/6,4/5 V+
Surge Protection 6KV Normal Mode, 2KV Differential Mode
ESD Protection 15KV Air, 8KV Touch
Management Methods WEB, CLI, TELNET, SSH, SNMP
VLANS Supports up to 4K VLANs simultaneously (out of 4096 VLAN IDs); Port-based VLAN; 802.1Q tag-based VLAN
Port Management Enable/Disable Port, Speed, Duplex, MTU Setting, Flow Control, Mirroring, In/Out Direction, Speed Limit, Isolation Settings, Unknown Unicast/Multicast/Broadcast Storm Suppression.
STP Standard Spanning Tree (STP) 802.1d Rapid Spanning Tree (RSTP) 802.1w Multiple Spanning Tree (MSTP) 802.1s
Ring Network Protocol ERPS (Ethernet Ring Protection Switching)
Link Aggregation Static/Manual Aggregation, LACP Dynamic Convergence
IGMP v1/v2/v3 snooping IGMP limits bandwidth-intensive multicast traffic to only the requesters; supports 256 multicast groups
MAC Management Add/Delete, MAC Address learning limit, Dynamic Aging Time Setting
Layer 3 Switching Functions Virtual VLAN Interface, ARP, Static Router
ACL (Access Control List) Based on source MAC, destination MAC, prototcol type, source IP, destination IP, L4 port number. Supports time-range time management.
QOS (Quality of Service) 802.1p(COS) Classification, DSCP Classification, Source IP/Destination IP/Port Number Classification. Supports SP/WRR/DRR Scheduling Strategy and Traffic Speed Limit (CAR).
Anti-Attack Support DOS Defense CPU Protection, limit message send rate ARP Binding (IP, MAC, PORT)
Other Functions LLDP, Add/Delete Users, Log user login/operation/status/events, Port security (Dying Gasp/SNMP Trap), Device Reset, Configuration save/restore, NTP time setting, Upgrade Management.
Jumbo Frame Support 9.6K
Switching Capacity 18 Gbps 26 Gbps
Packet Forwarding Rate 13.39Mpps 19.34Mpps
Forwarding Mode Store and Forward
Package Cache 4M
RAM / Flash 128MB / 16MB
Address Table 8K MAC, self-learning
Network Protocols and Standards Summary IEEE 802.3i 10BASET, 802.3u 100BASET, 802.3z 1000BASET 802.3x Flow Control 802.3ab Gigabit Media Independent Interface (GMII) 802.1q VLANs 802.1p (QOS) 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP) 802.3af /at /bt (PoE) 802.3az Energy-Saving IEEE G.8032 Ethernet ring protection (<50ms) (STP) 802.1d, (RSTP) 802.1w, (MSTP) 802.1s
Other Industry Standards EMI: FCC Part 15, CISPR (EN55032) class A EMS: EN61000-4-2 (ESD), EN61000-4-4 (EFT), EN-61000-4-5 (Surge) Shock: IEC 60068-2-27 Free Fall: IEC 60068-2-32 Vibration: IEC 60068-2-6
Environmental Protection IP40
Operating Temp -40 to +85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Operating Humidity (RH) 5% - 95% (non condensing)
Storage Temperature -40 to +85°C (-40 to +185°F)
MTBF 100,000 hours
Certifications CE, FCC, RoHS
Dimensions (LxWxH) 155 x 117 x 38(mm) (6.1 x 4.6 x 1.5”) 173 x 137 x 61(mm) (6.8 x 5.4 x 2.4”)
Weight 0.6kg (1.25lb) 0.85kg (1.87lb)
There is no box content detail for this product yet.
There are no reviews for this product yet.


Please note that links to other websites are beyond our control. We link in good faith and are not be responsible for their content.

TP-SWxGBT-2SFP SPECSHEET



Frequently Purchased Together


LinITX Blog

Copyright © 2002-2023 Multithread Consultants Ltd.